Hickory


 

Scientific Name: Carya Ovata
Common Names: Hickory, Shagbark Hickory, Pecan
Market Availability: Usually available in 4/4 & 5/4. Limited availability in 6/4 & 8/4. Many mills avoid producing hickory in summer due to risk of stain.
Common Uses: Flooring, cabinets, tool handles
Regional Differences: Hickory from northern states displays a higher percentage of heartwood and mixed heartwood/sapwood (Calico). Southern Appalachian hickory tends to have a relatively high sapwood content. Pecan hickory is often found mixed in hickory lumber from Arkansas, Missouri, Tennessee & Kentucky.
Color Specifications: Sap 1 Face, Unselected, Calico (mixed heartwood & sapwood), Brown
Grade: NHLA Standard Grade Rules
Defects to consider: Stain, sticker shadow
Alternatives: Ash, Oak
Shipping Weight: Kiln dried: 4200 lbs/MBF (807 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity: Kiln Dried 0.64, Green 0.60
Compressive Strength: (Perpendicular to grain) 1760 psi
Janka Hardness: (Pounds-force) 1820