Sweetgum


 

Scientific Name: Liquidambar styraciflua
Common Names: Gum, Sweetgum , Red Gum (heartwood), Sap Gum (sapwood)
Market Availability: Limited available in 4/4 – 8/4
Common Uses: Furniture, cabinets, joinery, mouldings
Regional Differences: Sweetgum grows in the Southeastern USA
Color Specifications: Unselected, Redgum (heartwood), Sapgum (sapwood)
Grade: NHLA Standard Grade Rules
Defects to consider: Stain, sticker shadow
Alternatives:
Shipping Weight: Kiln Dried 3500 lbs/MBF (561 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity: : Kiln Dried 0.52
Compressive Strength: (Perpendicular to grain) 460 psi
Janka Hardness: (Pounds-force) 620